Monday, January 18

Home Photo Booth

Friday, January 15

What I've been up to...

Click the button in the bottom right hand corner to display the slideshow in full screen view.

Friday, November 13


With my presence on Facebook, I often forget to update our family blog with good news. Since this blog has been a great way of tracking Jack's life, I think I seriously need to change all that!

With that said, we have some great news to announce! We are expecting our second born on April 20. Amy is about 17 weeks along now and the baby is about the size of a turnip (I have no idea if the turnip is a smaller turnip, average size or enormous; I've seen all three...but you get the point.)

This time around, we want to be surprised and have something to announce, so we are NOT finding out what we're having and we're NOT sharing names with anyone. So don't even ask! :-)

I'll keep this thing updated better as we go forth into holiday season. That's a promise!


Okay, so they're actually called 'Antiquities' and it's a great fundraiser for our local Mothers of Preschoolers (MOPS) group. I've tried and tried lately to take photos of Jack and he hides from the camera when I come 'round. Decided to give the Antiquities people a shot.
There was a fourth pose I paid exorbitant amounts of money for, but Granny Janny took that 8x10 already. I'll scan it later...

Monday, October 26

Time to get this thing updated

Did you miss your little angel? I'm not even going to bother with excuses about why my blog is so painfully un-updated the past four months. I'm busy and when priorities shift, the blog gets the shaft. I'm on a mission to update you June through October though, so here we go!
My goodness, this kid is so adorable sometimes!
This was clear back in March, but I forgot to post it. Go fig.
Best kid ev.
 Above, Tori was a candidate for homecoming royalty, getting second attendant. Jack, Peyton and Sawyer were all very proud, as were all of us!
Tori had no idea she was about to be served a heaping platter of Jackaroni and Cheese. 
BTW, this photo will be in a frame...
Forgive the clutter behind him, but trust me on this one, this cowboy's not gonna let some ignored paint cans get in the way of some good, old-fashioned fun!
Stick 'em up, mister!
Don't worry, it's just Jackles!
We were invited to a hog roast at Brian and Heidi Wright's house on Sunday, and we all had great fun and outstanding food, as well as dang good company! Above, Jack picks out a peck of pumpkins. Okay, just one, but a peck just sounded better...
Jackers and a cracker.
Jack-o-saurus and Peytunia Elisa-bells.
Jack and his amazing, beautiful mommy.
I have no idea what was going on here, but I took it months ago. Which makes me question why the kid was wearing a Halloween shirt months ago. Probably better not to analyze this one too much...

Friday, May 29

Remembering Memorial Day Weekend

Just when I was feeling bad for not blogging enough, I went to do a massive Memorial Day post and Blogger informed me that I'm completely out of photo storage space. In order to keep blogging, I have to purchase more space. So, I'm going to post what I have uploaded and figure that all out later. I'll add to this post once I get the storage issue fixed.
The kid above is Jack. He's my son. He's cute.
We were traveling home from Lincoln and stopped to eat in K-Fed (that's what I call Kearney cuz I'm not that town's biggest fan). While eating, we bribed Jack to eat some Mac and Cheese by telling him we'd take him to ride on a race car like they have in the lobby of Wal-Mart. As we were driving north, we saw a carnival set up at the mall. YAY! Jack really enjoyed it.
Jack won this Scooby Doo at the duck pickup game thingy. He LUVZ it!
We don't know who this kid is, but Jack insisted on riding on the blue motorcycle. Didn't bother the other kid to have him there, but I'm pretty sure he wasn't overly impressed by the PAPA-razzi.
My lovely wife and Jack's wonderful mommy. She must really like Old Navy...
I recently started using because it's awesome. You can do really fun things with photos without the complexity of Photoshop. I'm going to submit this photo, minus the extras to the Palisade Pioneer Days photo contest. Love it.
Jack and Joshua Hicks were having a good time one day. Joshua is my classmate and friend Crystal's little boy.
This is Auntie Em's pup, Leo. He really is an alcoholic and kinda borderline evil. When were enjoying adult bevs at Emily's, we had to keep them off the ground or he'd intentionally spill them to drink their contents. I think the next morning he definitely needed the 'hair of the dog'! Haha! I kill me!
I like this photo, but I have a better one to post later.
Coolest kid ever? Probz.
The Haags doing Derek Zoolander's world-famous model pose.
So sweet... 
I'll upload more later when I have more time and more space. So next time you're sitting there griping about my lack of updates, remember that I maxed out my space. THAT'S how awesome I am at blogging our lives. Keep that in mind, whiners...